Marula Oil – The Beauty Secret Revealed.
- Published: Monday, 31 October 2016 17:03
Marula Oil is harvested from the exotic fruit seed kernels of the Marula trees in Southern Africa. Whilst this beauty boosting oil is the latest buzzword here it has been used by the Africans for hundreds of years for medicinal and beauty purposes. Today’s modern scientific research reveals and confirms the secrets of Marula Oil.
The Origins of Marula Oil.
There are two types of Marula Oil; both are extracted from the Marula trees, which grow throughout Africa. One from the kernel’s hard shell, and the other from the seeds themselves. For hundreds of years African people have appreciated the health and beauty benefits of Marula as they ingest it and apply it to the skin for its healing, hydrating properties. In some areas of Africa where water is particularly scarce it is often used to cleanse the skin.
Why Use Marula Oil?
This multipurpose oil contains powerful anti-oxidants, high concentrations of nutrients and essential fatty acids that protect against environmental aggressors, help reverse photo-damage, boost cellular activity, hydrate at the deepest levels, boost elasticity and repair the skin. Such key ingredients include Vitamin C, Vitamin E, essential amino acids, Omega 6 and 9, as well as flavonoids. The soothing healing properties also see Marula Oil act as a highly effective anti-inflammatory whilst anti-microbial properties aid in the fading of acne blemishes and scarring.
Marula Oil is a fantastic key active ingredient in topical skin care products as it has a fine molecular structure making it fast absorbing with a non-greasy texture. It also contains roughly 60% more anti-oxidants than some other beauty oils such as Argan and Grapeseed Oil.
The award winning Make Me…Youthful anti-ageing range contains Marula Oil as one of its key ingredients and is available in an Intensive Facial Oil and Intensive Cream.